Debut Plus

₹45

▲ +1.5 +3.45%

As of 26 Oct 2026 · delayed

BSE Listed

ST-ASM · ASM 1
What does ST-ASM · ASM 1 mean?
BSE · Short Term Additional Surveillance Measure (ASM 1)ST-ASM catches short bursts: a beta-adjusted close-to-close move beyond ±25% in 5 trading days (or ±40% in 15) combined with concentrated trading — or a 75%+ monthly range with fewer than 100–200 unique traders. Practical meaning: margins jump to 50–100% for a few weeks to cool a spike; it either lapses quickly or escalates into LT-ASM if the move sustains.Criteria: Short-term (5 / 15 / 30-day) price-volume abnormality — high-low and close-to-close price variation over the window. Adds 100% margin and a 5% (then 2%) price band.Exchange notice · 2026-10-22

M P K Steels (I) Limited (544553)

Volume: 27,200Avg Vol 1W: 38,560Avg Vol 1M: 14,65552W Range:₹43.1₹152.8
Key Ratios
Checked 3h ago
Market Cap—
Current Price₹45
Previous Close₹43.5
High / Low (52w)₹152.8 / ₹43.1
Volume27,200
Avg Vol (1W)38,560
Avg Vol (1M)14,655
Stock P/E—
Book Value—
Dividend Yield—
ROE—
ROA—
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin—
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding—
Face Value—
EPS (TTM)—
P/B—
Debt / Equity0.76
50 DMA₹90.7
200 DMA₹113.37
Day change+3.45%
SurveillanceST-ASM · ASM 1
Price Chart
₹45▼ 43.03% · 1Y
₹151₹453.3L
2025-10-27
2026-10-26

20-day avg volume: 16K shares

Pros
  • Company is almost debt-free.
  • Net profit is growing year over year.
Profit & Loss (Annual)
MetricMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue₹74 Cr₹72 Cr₹139 Cr₹189 Cr₹208 Cr
EBITDA₹4 Cr₹2 Cr₹3 Cr₹5 Cr₹10 Cr
Net Profit₹-1 Cr₹5 Cr₹2 Cr₹3 Cr₹6 Cr
EPS-9.649.43.354.498.74
Balance Sheet
MetricMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Total Assets₹29 Cr₹38 Cr₹46 Cr₹57 Cr₹62 Cr
Total Liabilities₹22 Cr₹27 Cr₹31 Cr₹38 Cr₹38 Cr
Equity₹7 Cr₹11 Cr₹15 Cr₹18 Cr₹24 Cr
Total Debt—————
Cash Flow
MetricMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Operating₹5 Cr₹2 Cr₹-4 Cr₹2 Cr₹-14 Cr
Investing₹-1 Cr₹3 Cr₹-1 Cr₹0 Cr₹12 Cr
Financing₹-3 Cr₹-5 Cr₹5 Cr₹-2 Cr₹2 Cr
Free Cash Flow₹5 Cr₹2 Cr₹-4 Cr₹2 Cr₹-14 Cr
Shareholding
Promoter 66.52% Institutions 0.64% Public 32.84%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE—
Interest Coverage4.9
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days30 d
Inventory Days59 d
Payable Days31 d
Cash Conversion Cycle58 d
Working Capital Days89 d
Shareholding Details

As of 2026-09-30

Promoter66.5%
FII0.6%
DII0%
Institutions0.6%
Public32.8%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders387
Shareholding Pattern

Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 6 quarters.

PeriodMar 2025Jul 2025Sept 2025Oct 2025Mar 2026Sept 2026
Promoters97.8%97.8%66.5%66.5%66.5%66.5%
FIIs0%0%0%0%1.6%0.6%
DIIs0%0%14.8%0%0%0%
Public2.2%2.2%18.6%33.5%31.9%32.8%
Promoter Pledge0%0%0%0%0%0%
No. of Shareholders99409409297387
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
PeriodROEROCEROAP/E
202503————
Major Shareholders (>1%)
NameCategoryStakeShares
Manoj UpadhyayShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group32%32,52,920
Suresh Kumar SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group25%25,47,802
Gretex Share Broking LimitedPublic Shareholding12.6%12,84,800
Nidhi UpadhyayShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group3%3,05,000
Mpk Metals Private LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group2.9%2,90,000
Giriraj Stock Broking Private LimitedPublic Shareholding2%1,98,400
Santosh Devi SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group1.9%1,96,636
Sanjay Babulal ShahPublic Shareholding1.5%1,51,000
Gaurav MittalPublic Shareholding1.2%1,26,400
Amit DasPublic Shareholding1.2%1,23,200
Suresh Kumar Sharma And SonsShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0.6%60,000
Pankaj Kumar Sharma HufShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0.6%60,000
Manoj Kumar Upadhyay HufShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0.6%60,000
Sohan Lal SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Satyanarayan SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Gita SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Vimala DeviShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Anita SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
PremShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Tanisha UpadhyayShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Mithlesh SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Vivek SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Suhani UpadhyayShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Shri Hari Kishan SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Kailash Chand SharmaShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Board of Directors
NameDesignationYear
Suresh Kumar SharmaChairman/ED & CEO2025
Manoj UpadhyayManaging Director & CFO2025
NIDHI UPADHYAYNon Executive Director2025
GYAN PRAKASH TONGIAIndependent Director2025
Mangal MorwalIndependent Director2025
Priyanka Jain. MsCompany Sec. & Compli. Officer2025
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
YearFace ValueAuthorisedIssuedPaid-up
2025₹101077
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
YearSubsidiariesAssociatesJVKMPOthersTotal
2025000125062
202500071724
202500052428
Substantial Acquisitions (SAST)

1 disclosure(s)

Market13/11/2025 · 49,600
Company Information
Incorporated2005
ChairmanSuresh Kumar Sharma
AuditorN L A & Associates
Investor Email[email protected]
🌐 www.mpksteels.com ↗

📍 House No.87 Rajgarh Road, Silpukhuri Kamrup GMC, Kamrup, Assam, 781003

Technical AnalysisPremium

Technical analysis (Premium)

Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.

More stocks

Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search