Debut Plus

₹130

■ +0 +0.00%

As of 22 Oct 2026 · delayed

BSE Listed

GSM · GSM 0
What does GSM · GSM 0 mean?
BSE · Graded Surveillance Measure (GSM 0)GSM targets fundamentally weak companies whose price doesn't square with their financials (tiny net worth or negative/extreme P/E). Practical meaning: the exchange doubts the price is backed by the business. Stage 0 is a watchlist; each higher stage makes the stock progressively harder to trade — tighter bands, full upfront margin, weekly-only trading, and at Stage IV no upward price movement at all. Exiting requires a quarterly review finding the criteria no longer met.Criteria: Shortlisted on objective financial parameters — net worth, net fixed assets, price-to-earnings multiple and market capitalisation. Stage 0 = base surveillance watchlist (identified under GSM, no graded price restriction yet); Stages I–VI add escalating curbs (price band, 100% margin, periodic call auction, settlement on a gross/trade-for-trade basis, no upward price movement).Exchange notice · 2026-06-25

Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries Ltd. (508571)

Volume: 4Avg Vol 1W: 247Avg Vol 1M: 17352W Range:₹110.2₹173.4
Market Cap₹23 Cr
Current Price₹130
Previous Close₹130
High / Low (52w)₹173.4 / ₹110.2
Volume4
Avg Vol (1W)247
Avg Vol (1M)173
Stock P/E—
Book Value₹-11.9
Dividend Yield0%
ROE21.86%
ROA-22.66%
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin0%
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding0 Cr
Face Value—
EPS (TTM)₹0
P/B0
Debt / Equity0
50 DMA₹138.83
200 DMA₹138.23
Day change+0.00%
SurveillanceGSM · GSM 0
Price Chart
₹130▼ 8.90% · 1Y
₹167₹1222K
2025-10-27
2026-10-22

20-day avg volume: 181 shares

Pros
  • Healthy return on equity of 21.9%.
  • Company is almost debt-free.
  • Revenue grew 19% YoY.
  • Net profit is growing year over year.
Cons
  • Negative book value per share.
Quarterly Results
MetricSept 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
EBITDA₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹1 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
Net Profit₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹2 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
EPS————————
Profit & Loss (Annual)
MetricMar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue₹21 Cr₹25 Cr
EBITDA₹5 Cr₹7 Cr
Net Profit₹3 Cr₹5 Cr
EPS19.0329.83
Balance Sheet
MetricMar 2011Mar 2012
Total Assets₹68 Cr₹64 Cr
Total Liabilities₹44 Cr₹35 Cr
Equity₹24 Cr₹29 Cr
Total Debt——
Cash Flow
MetricMar 2011Mar 2012
Operating₹-2 Cr₹14 Cr
Investing₹-2 Cr₹-2 Cr
Financing₹4 Cr₹-13 Cr
Free Cash Flow₹-2 Cr₹14 Cr
Shareholding
Promoter 62.72% Institutions 17.09% Public 20.19%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE-11.9%
Interest Coverage5
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days5 d
Inventory Days68 d
Payable Days35 d
Cash Conversion Cycle38 d
Working Capital Days74 d
Shareholding Details

As of 2026-09-30

Promoter62.7%
FII0%
DII17.1%
Institutions17.1%
Public20.2%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders2,405
Shareholding Pattern

Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.

PeriodDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sept 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sept 2026
Promoters62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%62.7%
FIIs0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
DIIs17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%17.1%
Public20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%20.2%
Promoter Pledge0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
No. of Shareholders1,9882,0202,1242,2312,2492,3062,3862,4372,4312,4322,4252,405
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
PeriodROEROCEROAP/E
202603————
Major Shareholders (>1%)
NameCategoryStakeShares
Shri Vasuprada Plantations LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group24.7%4,37,294
The Oriental Company LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group18.3%3,23,447
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaPublic Shareholding16.8%2,97,012
Madhav Trading Corporation LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group7.2%1,27,064
Gloster LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group5.6%98,939
Hemant Kumar Bangur HufShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group5.2%92,396
Hitesh Ramji JaveriPublic Shareholding1.8%31,209
Hemant BangurShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group1.7%29,719
Harsha Hitesh JaveriPublic Shareholding1.3%23,000
Manju GaggarPublic Shareholding1%18,071
Vinita BangurShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0.1%1,500
Pranov BangurShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%500
Gopal Das Bangur HufShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%500
Board of Directors
NameDesignationYear
Hemant BangurNon-Exec & Non-Independent Dir2026
C P SharmaE D & Wholetime Director2026
Smt. Komal BhotikaIndependent Non Exe. Director2026
Ghanshyam MundhraIndependent Non Exe. Director2026
Mohit KandoiCompany Secretary2026
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
YearFace ValueAuthorisedIssuedPaid-up
2026₹10522
Corporate Actions
TypeDateValueRemark
forthcoming2026-08-04Board Meetings—
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
YearSubsidiariesAssociatesJVKMPOthersTotal
2026000011
2026000011
2026000000
Company Information
Incorporated1930
AuditorSinghi & Co
🌐 www.cochinmalabar.in ↗

📍 21 Strand Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700001

Technical AnalysisPremium

Technical analysis (Premium)

Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.

More stocks

Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search