Debut Plus

₹124.9

▲ +0.15 +0.12%

As of 23 Oct 2026 · delayed

NSE Listed

Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd. (CANHLIFE)

Volume: 4,44,640Avg Vol 1W: 12,50,375Avg Vol 1M: 12,33,886.6552W Range:₹107.1₹166.69
Key Ratios
Checked 5h ago
Market Cap₹11,851 Cr
Current Price₹124.9
Previous Close₹124.75
High / Low (52w)₹166.69 / ₹107.1
Volume4,44,640
Avg Vol (1W)12,50,375
Avg Vol (1M)12,33,886.65
Stock P/E0
Book Value₹15.97
Dividend Yield—
ROE8%
ROA—
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin—
Total Debt₹0 Cr
Shares Outstanding—
Face Value—
EPS (TTM)₹1.23
P/B0
Debt / Equity0
50 DMA₹147.45
200 DMA₹144.74
Day change+0.12%
Price Chart
₹124.9▲ 2.76% · 1Y
₹157₹1164.1Cr
2025-10-27
2026-10-23

20-day avg volume: 12.3L shares

Pros
  • Company is almost debt-free.
Quarterly Results
MetricDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sept 2026
Revenue————————
EBITDA————————
Net Profit————————
EPS————————
Profit & Loss (Annual)
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue—————
EBITDA—————
Net Profit₹10 Cr—₹113 Cr₹117 Cr₹127 Cr
EPS0.110.961.191.231.33
Balance Sheet
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Assets—————
Total Liabilities—————
Equity—————
Total Debt₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹250 Cr
Cash Flow
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
Investing₹-1,929 Cr₹-2,518 Cr₹-2,045 Cr₹-714 Cr₹-3,666 Cr
Financing₹0 Cr₹-28 Cr₹-47 Cr₹-19 Cr₹212 Cr
Free Cash Flow₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
Shareholding
Promoter 62% Institutions 34.75% Public 3.25%
About Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Financial Services · Insurance - Life

Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited provides life and other insurance products for individuals, companies, businesses, and organizations in India. It offers term, life, child, group, health, whole life, disability, and accident insurances; and ULIP, pension, savings, retirement, financial, and investment plans. The company sells its policies through bancassurance, brokers and other corporate agents, and direct sales, as well as through digital channels, such as website, and mobile app. Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited was formerly known as Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company Limited. The company was incorporated in 2007 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India.

www.canarahsbclife.com ↗
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE0.3%
Interest Coverage0
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days0 d
Inventory Days0 d
Payable Days0 d
Cash Conversion Cycle0 d
Working Capital Days0 d
Shareholding Details

As of 2026-09-30

Promoter62%
FII4.9%
DII29.8%
Institutions34.8%
Public3.2%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders81,239
Shareholding Pattern

Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 8 quarters.

PeriodApr 2025Apr 2025Oct 2025Oct 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sept 2026
Promoters77%77%62%62%62%62%62%62%
FIIs0%0%7%7%4.6%5.7%5.4%4.9%
DIIs23%0%26.2%26.2%30.9%29.8%29.7%29.8%
Public0%23%4.8%4.8%2.6%2.5%2.9%3.2%
Promoter Pledge0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
No. of Shareholders881,63,6091,63,60987,47785,55284,46681,239
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
PeriodROEROCEROAP/E
202603————
Major Shareholders (>1%)
NameCategoryStakeShares
Canara Bank-mumbaiShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group36.5%34.67 Cr
Hsbc Insurance (asia-pacific) Holdings LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group25.5%24.23 Cr
Punjab National BankPublic Shareholding13%12.35 Cr
Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Multi Cap FundPublic Shareholding3.9%3.75 Cr
Mirae Asset Nifty500 Multicap 50:25:25 EtfPublic Shareholding3.8%3.64 Cr
Icici Prudential Psu Equity FundPublic Shareholding3.5%3.30 Cr
Dsp Flexi Cap FundPublic Shareholding3.4%3.21 Cr
Pictet - Indian EquitiesPublic Shareholding1.3%1.18 Cr
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Canbank Factors LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Canara Bank Securities LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Canbank Computer Services LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Canbank Venture Capital Fund LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Canbank Financial Services LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Crmf Trustee Private LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Can Fin Homes LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Kerala Grameena BankShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Karnataka Grameena BankShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
The Hongkong And Shanghai Banking Corporation LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Hsbc Insurance (asia) LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Hsbc Life (singapore) Pte. LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Hsbc Financial Advisors Singapore Pte. LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Hsbc Insurance Brokers Greater China LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Hsbc Fintech Services (shanghai) Company LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Hsbc Life (international) LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group0%0
Board of Directors
NameDesignationYear
Bhavendra KumarNon Executive Director2026
Santanu Kumar MajumdarNon Executive Director2026
Edward Charles Lawrence MoncreiffeNon Executive Director2026
Amitabh NevatiaNon Executive Director2026
Geet MathurIndependent Director2026
S SuryanarayanaIndependent Director2026
SUPRATIM BANDYOPADHYAYIndependent Director2026
Kishore Kumar SansiIndependent Director2026
Animesh ChauhanIndependent Director2026
Rabi Narayan MishraIndependent Director2026
Anuj Dayal MathurManaging Director & CEO2026
VATSALA DHAWANCompany Sec. & Compli. Officer2026
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
YearFace ValueAuthorisedIssuedPaid-up
2026₹101,200950950
Corporate Actions
TypeDateValueRemark
forthcoming2026-08-14Dividend (0.4/- per share)Final
dividend2026-08-14₹0.4 (4%)Final
forthcoming2026-07-20Board Meetings—
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
YearSubsidiariesAssociatesJVKMPOthersTotal
2026100108272,520
20260000178178
202600010116642
Company Information
Incorporated2007
AuditorBrahmayya & Co/Raj Har Gopal & Co
Investor Email[email protected]
🌐 www.canarahsbclife.com ↗

📍 8th Flr Unit #.808-814 Ambadep, Bldg Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi, Delhi, 110001

Technical AnalysisPremium

Technical analysis (Premium)

Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.

More stocks

Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search