Debut Plus

₹40.85

▼ -2.14 -4.98%

28 Oct 2026

BSE Listed

ESM · ESM 1
What does ESM · ESM 1 mean?
BSE · Enhanced Surveillance Measure (ESM 1)ESM is the micro/small-cap ramp brake: it fires when a sub-₹1000cr stock's price variation is extreme versus its peer universe, or it's loss-making with a stretched valuation. Practical meaning: intraday speculation is shut off (Trade-for-Trade — every purchase must be taken to delivery), margins go to 100%, and at Stage II price discovery moves to periodic call auctions inside a 2% band.Criteria: Micro / small-cap companies (main-board market-cap below ₹500 cr) shortlisted on objective price parameters — high-low price variation, close-to-close price variation and standard deviation. Stage I = 100% margin + a ≤5% price band + Trade-for-Trade; Stage II = a 2% price band + periodic call auction.Exchange notice · 2026-09-22

Mahan Industries Ltd. (531515)

Volume: 2,333Avg Vol 1W: 41,735Avg Vol 1M: 34,35252W Range:₹8.3₹52.63
Key Ratios
Checked 1h ago
Market Cap₹18 Cr
Current Price₹40.85
Previous Close₹42.99
High / Low (52w)₹52.63 / ₹8.3
Volume2,333
Avg Vol (1W)41,735
Avg Vol (1M)34,352
Stock P/E6.24
Book Value₹19.74
Dividend Yield0%
ROE33.21%
ROA13.9%
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin24.75%
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding0 Cr
Face Value—
EPS (TTM)₹6.55
P/B2.07
Debt / Equity0.84
50 DMA₹24.06
200 DMA₹10.06
Day change-4.98%
SurveillanceESM · ESM 1
Price Chart
₹40.85▲ 392.17% · 1Y
₹50₹41.8L
2025-11-03
2026-10-28

20-day avg volume: 37K shares

Pros
  • Healthy return on equity of 33.2%.
  • Company is almost debt-free.
  • Revenue grew 187% YoY.
Quarterly Results
MetricDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sept 2026
Revenue————————
EBITDA————————
Net Profit₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹2 Cr₹1 Cr
EPS————————
Profit & Loss (Annual)
MetricMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue₹0 Cr₹1 Cr₹0 Cr₹1 Cr₹1 Cr₹1 Cr₹2 Cr₹6 Cr
EBITDA₹-4 Cr₹-1 Cr₹-3 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
Net Profit₹-4 Cr₹-1 Cr₹-3 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
EPS-1.01-0.25-0.89-0.05-0.01-0.01-0.30.1
Balance Sheet
MetricMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Assets₹11 Cr₹9 Cr₹6 Cr₹7 Cr₹7 Cr₹7 Cr₹9 Cr₹11 Cr
Total Liabilities₹3 Cr₹3 Cr₹3 Cr₹3 Cr₹4 Cr₹4 Cr₹4 Cr₹6 Cr
Equity₹7 Cr₹6 Cr₹3 Cr₹3 Cr₹3 Cr₹3 Cr₹5 Cr₹5 Cr
Total Debt————————
Cash Flow
MetricMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating₹-2 Cr₹-1 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹-2 Cr₹0 Cr
Investing₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹-2 Cr
Financing₹0 Cr₹1 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹2 Cr₹2 Cr
Free Cash Flow₹-2 Cr₹-1 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr₹-2 Cr₹0 Cr
Shareholding
Promoter 1.16% Institutions 0% Public 98.84%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE20.3%
Interest Coverage1.7
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days75 d
Inventory Days72 d
Payable Days26 d
Cash Conversion Cycle122 d
Working Capital Days147 d
Shareholding Details

As of 2026-09-30

Promoter1.2%
FII0%
DII0%
Institutions0%
Public98.8%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders7,896
Shareholding Pattern

Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.

PeriodMar 2024Jun 2024Sept 2024Dec 2024Feb 2025Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sept 2026
Promoters1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.5%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.2%
FIIs0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
DIIs0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Public98.5%98.5%98.5%98.5%98.5%98.8%98.8%98.8%98.8%98.8%98.8%98.8%
Promoter Pledge0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
No. of Shareholders4,5615,6437,6029,6467,8738,4438,7868,5788,3988,2368,0887,896
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
PeriodROEROCEROAP/E
202603————
Major Shareholders (>1%)
NameCategoryStakeShares
Godavari Commercial Services Private LimPublic Shareholding5.6%2,51,000
Kapadia Finwealth LlpPublic Shareholding5.6%2,50,000
Shah Amee TPublic Shareholding5.6%2,50,000
Religare Finvest LtdPublic Shareholding3.7%1,64,372
Gautam Keshavlal ChauhanPublic Shareholding3.4%1,55,000
Vegada N PradipkumarPublic Shareholding3.2%1,42,000
Noopur Kushan FarkiwalaPublic Shareholding2.3%1,03,000
Ruchira GoyalPublic Shareholding2.2%97,986
Westlite Infraprojects Private LimitedPublic Shareholding2%89,636
Yuvika TradewingPublic Shareholding1.5%67,500
Rishabh GoelPublic Shareholding1.4%63,422
Yogendrakumar Gupta PrabhudayalShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group1.2%52,169
Rishabh GoelPublic Shareholding1.1%49,540
Board of Directors
NameDesignationYear
Y K GuptaChairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter2025
Amita Chhaganbhai PragadaIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
Sushilkumar GoelIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
Ritendrasinh K RathodCompany Sec. & Compli. Officer2025
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
YearFace ValueAuthorisedIssuedPaid-up
2026₹106055
Corporate Actions
TypeDateValueRemark
forthcoming2026-08-14Board Meetings—
forthcoming2026-07-16Board Meetings—
forthcoming2026-07-14Board Meetings—
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
YearSubsidiariesAssociatesJVKMPOthersTotal
2026000000
2026000000
2026000000
Company Information
Incorporated1995
ChairmanY K Gupta
AuditorS D P M & Co.
Investor Email[email protected]
🌐 www.maha.co.in ↗

📍 D K House 3rd Floor, Near Mithakali Underbridge, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 380006

Technical AnalysisPremium

Technical analysis (Premium)

Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.

More stocks

Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search