Debut Plus

₹133.36

▼ -8.06 -5.70%

As of 23 Oct 2026 · delayed

NSE Listed

Jocil Limited (JOCIL)

Volume: 4,213Avg Vol 1W: 2,280.8Avg Vol 1M: 1,932.3552W Range:₹91.25₹175.12
Market Cap₹118 Cr
Current Price₹133.36
Previous Close₹141.42
High / Low (52w)₹175.12 / ₹91.25
Volume4,213
Avg Vol (1W)2,280.8
Avg Vol (1M)1,932.35
Stock P/E14.34
Book Value₹240.31
Dividend Yield262%
ROE389%
ROA274.1%
Revenue (TTM)₹1,045 Cr
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin80.2%
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding1 Cr
Face Value₹10
EPS (TTM)₹9.3
P/B0.55
Debt / Equity0
50 DMA₹147.9
200 DMA₹138.16
Day change-5.70%
Price Chart
₹133.36▼ 11.16% · 1Y
₹164₹942.8L
2025-10-27
2026-10-23

20-day avg volume: 2K shares

Pros
  • Healthy return on equity of 389.0%.
  • Pays a dividend yield of 262.0%.
  • Company is almost debt-free.
  • Stock trades below its book value.
Cons
  • Revenue fell 11% YoY.
Quarterly Results
MetricSept 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue₹230 Cr₹220 Cr₹178 Cr₹270 Cr₹246 Cr₹263 Cr₹265 Cr₹253 Cr
EBITDA₹2 Cr₹-3 Cr₹1 Cr₹3 Cr₹3 Cr₹2 Cr₹4 Cr₹3 Cr
Net Profit₹1 Cr₹-3 Cr₹0 Cr₹2 Cr₹2 Cr₹2 Cr₹3 Cr₹2 Cr
EPS————————
Profit & Loss (Annual)
MetricMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue₹404 Cr₹452 Cr₹567 Cr₹755 Cr₹922 Cr₹757 Cr₹867 Cr₹1,045 Cr
EBITDA₹3 Cr₹19 Cr₹16 Cr₹10 Cr₹14 Cr₹3 Cr₹2 Cr₹12 Cr
Net Profit₹3 Cr₹12 Cr₹14 Cr₹7 Cr₹10 Cr₹2 Cr₹1 Cr₹8 Cr
EPS3.5714.0715.328.0211.251.941.159.35
Balance Sheet
MetricMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Assets₹212 Cr₹240 Cr₹252 Cr₹257 Cr₹254 Cr₹279 Cr₹288 Cr₹301 Cr
Total Liabilities₹39 Cr₹59 Cr₹56 Cr₹54 Cr₹47 Cr₹68 Cr₹82 Cr₹87 Cr
Equity₹174 Cr₹181 Cr₹196 Cr₹204 Cr₹206 Cr₹211 Cr₹206 Cr₹213 Cr
Total Debt————————
Cash Flow
MetricMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Operating₹19 Cr₹-13 Cr₹41 Cr₹19 Cr₹12 Cr₹4 Cr
Investing₹-20 Cr₹14 Cr₹-29 Cr₹1 Cr₹-3 Cr₹-12 Cr
Financing₹-10 Cr₹-1 Cr₹-6 Cr₹1 Cr₹-7 Cr₹-1 Cr
Free Cash Flow₹19 Cr₹-13 Cr₹41 Cr₹19 Cr₹12 Cr₹4 Cr
Shareholding
Promoter 55.02% Institutions 0% Public 44.98%
About Jocil Limited

Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

Jocil Limited manufactures and sells stearic acids, fatty acids, soap noodles, toilet soaps, glycerine, and industrial oxygen in India. It operates through Chemicals, Soap, and Power segments. The company offers contract manufacturing services; and generates power from biomass power plant and wind energy generators. The company was formerly known as Jayalakshmi Oil and Chemical Industries Limited and changed its name to Jocil Limited in 1992. The company was incorporated in 1978 and is based in Guntur, India. Jocil Limited is a subsidiary of The Andhra Sugars Limited.

www.jocil.in ↗
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE5.5%
Interest Coverage32.7
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days35 d
Inventory Days35 d
Payable Days23 d
Cash Conversion Cycle47 d
Working Capital Days70 d
Shareholding Details

As of 2026-09-30

Promoter55%
FII0%
DII0%
Institutions0%
Public45%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders7,160
Shareholding Pattern

Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.

PeriodDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sept 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sept 2026
Promoters55%55%55%55%55%55%55%55%55%55%55%55%
FIIs0.3%0%0%0.1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
DIIs0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Public44.7%45%45%44.8%45%45%45%45%45%45%45%45%
Promoter Pledge0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
No. of Shareholders7,4997,9598,0367,9097,7467,5777,4927,4467,2867,2007,1647,160
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
PeriodROEROCEROAP/E
202603————
Major Shareholders (>1%)
NameCategoryStakeShares
The Andhra Sugars LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group55%48,86,500
Ashok JainPublic Shareholding4.9%4,38,271
Srinivasa Rao KandimallaPublic Shareholding3.7%3,25,092
Geetha KandimallaPublic Shareholding2.2%1,91,090
Board of Directors
NameDesignationYear
P Narendranath ChowdaryChairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)2025
J Murali MohanExecutive Director & MD2025
M ThimmarajaNon-Exec & Non-Independent Dir2025
K Srinivasa RaoNon-Exec & Non-Independent Dir2025
V S RajuNon-Exec & Non-Independent Dir2025
M Mrutyumjaya PrasadNon Executive Director2025
K Rama SeshayyaIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
P A ChowdaryIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
P Kesavulu ReddyIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
G S V PrasadIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
V BhargaviIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
Subbarao V TipirneniIndependent Non Exe. Director2025
K RaghuramCS / CFO / DGM - Finance2025
Segments — Product
SegmentRevenueShare
Chemicals₹429 Cr41.1%
Soap₹609 Cr58.4%
Power₹5 Cr0.5%
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
YearFace ValueAuthorisedIssuedPaid-up
2026₹101099
Corporate Actions
TypeDateValueRemark
forthcoming2026-09-04Dividend—
dividend2026-09-04₹3.5 (35%)Final
forthcoming2026-08-04Board Meetings—
dividend2025-09-04₹0.5 (5%)Final
forthcoming—Book Closure35% Final Dividend
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
YearSubsidiariesAssociatesJVKMPOthersTotal
20260003028
20260003028
2026000000
Company Information
Incorporated1978
ChairmanP Narendranath Chowdary
AuditorChevuturi Associates
Investor Email[email protected]
🌐 www.jocil.in ↗

📍 Dokiparru, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, 522438

Technical AnalysisPremium

Technical analysis (Premium)

Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.

More stocks

Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search